Ethyl ascorbic acid

TIDESMARK

Ethyl Ascorbic acid

1 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,000.00
3-0- L'Ascorbic acid is derivative of vitamin  C. It has tremendous benefits in the skin care industry.It is known to be important for synthesis of collagen, protection the cells from oxidation due to ageing or other causes, and reduction of the damage from UV exposure. However, including pure ascorbic acid...

3-0- L'Ascorbic acid is derivative of vitamin  C. It has tremendous benefits in the skin care industry.It is known to be important for synthesis of collagen, protection the cells from oxidation due to ageing or other causes, and reduction of the damage from UV exposure. However, including pure ascorbic acid in cosmetical products is complicated. This molecule is relatively unstable – on exposure to light, it is oxidized, changes color to yellow, and its antioxidative capabilities are reduced.
In fact, its activity has been proven in reducing the oxidation of lipids. Ethyl ascorbic acid was shown to reduce this process by up to 93 % [
Furthermore, like vitamin C, ethylascorbic acid exhibits a protective effect against UV radiation. It diminishes the production of melanin due to UV exposure, and thus prevents darkening of the skin. It is therefore regarded as a powerful skin lightner. It is also quite important to note that it causes a two-fold reduction in melanocytes when used as low as 0.01-0.02 %. This effect also exceeds that of other vitamin C derivatives, or even pure ascorbic acid.