Cetyl Tranexamate

Cetyl Tranexamate

Cetyl Tranexamate

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦10,300.00

Product Type : Lightening/Whitening

10g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

 DESCRIPTION: Cetyl Tranexamate HCL (or TXC as its also known) is an oil-soluble derivative of tranexamic acid. It does everything tranexamic acid does with increased skin penetration. Cetyl Tranexamate HCI is considered to be 60 times more effective at lightening the skin that plain tranexamic acid.

TXC inhibits the plasminogen/plasmin pathways, as a result inhibiting melanogenesis. It inhibits dendrite interaction with keratinocytes. TXC is able to lighten age spots, hyperpigmentation and brighten the skin. TXC is suitable for all kinds of skincare products to remove pigmentation, brighten, lighten spots, pigmentation after sun exposure, dark spots acne and inflammation. TXC also has astringent properties. TXC prevents the UV-induced activation of melanocytes. It treats the visible effects of inflammation and hyperpigmentation

works best in combination with other skin lightening agents like Alpha Arbutin, Sepiwhite MSH, Glutathione, Vitamin C, Kojic Dipalmiate, Raspberry Ketone, etc.

BENEFITS

  • Skin Lightening
  • Prevents UV-induced hyperpigmentation
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Brightens the skin
  • Oil-soluble for faster penetration

APPLICATIONS: Creams, lotions, emulsion serums, lightening, brightening and antiaging preparations.

*Cetyl Tranexamate HCL is a patented ingredient developed by Chanel in Japan. When using it in a product for sale, you can claim lightening/whitening without reference to Cetyl Tranexamate HCL.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

 

INCI: Cetyl Tranexamate Hydrochloride

CAS: 913541-96-5

Use rate: 1-5%

Solubility: Oil or propylene glycol at 70-80⁰C. For Creams and Lotions – not for clear solutions - will thicken the product slightly

Appearance: Fine white powder

Optimal pH Range: 3.5-7.0

Temperature Sensitive: Do not heat above 80⁰C.

MW: 418

Purity: 98%

Storage: Store in a coll, dark and dry place.

Shelf Life: 2 years

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !