*UPDATE: Name changed to Azelaic-Glycine Liquid. Product remains the same.
DESCRIPTION: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is a safer and more effective derivative of Azelaic Acid. In cosmetics, it has good skin lightening properties, anti-acne activity, skin softening and conditioning, and sebum regulating properties, improved skin radiance, evenness, cutaneous elasticity and hydration. PAD inhibits the synthesis of melanin by reducing the production of the enzyme Tyrosinase. Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate (PAD) acid offers significant skin lightening effects and reduces age spots better than plain azelaic acid. In cosmetic Skin lightening formulations, PAD offers tyrosinase inhibition, depigmentation of melanocytes and anti-inflammatory benefits. With better penetration and in a pre-dissolved, liquid form that is easier to work with, PAD is a potent multifunctional cosmeceutical; Water-soluble, non-irritating, moisturizing with improved elasticity. PAD brightens the skin tone, is safe and stable and can be used in clear formulations like gels, clear cleansers, toners, and serums. A good stable alternative to kojic dipalmitate, arbutin, and azelaic with a lower dosage than Azelaic Acid.
- Anti Acne Properties
- Sebum Regulating
- Increased Skin Moisture and Elasticity due to its Glycine Content.
- Skin lightening
- Soothing and Skin-Softening
- Illuminates and Brightens overall Complexion in as little as 3 weeks
APPLICATIONS: Anti-Acne preparations, Sebum regulating, Depigmenting creams, rejuvenating and lightening, hydrating and firming formulations. In toners, creams, cleansers, serums, gels, etc,
INCI: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
PH STABILITY: 5 - 11
USE RATE: 2 ~ 10%
MW: 341.42 g/mol
ACTIVE CONTENT: 28 ~ 30%
APPEARANCE & FORM: Colorless to yellowish, transparent.
SHELF LIFE: 2 years
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.