DESCRIPTION: Hyssop powder is gotten from the Hyssopus Officinalis (whole) plant. It offers anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, antioxidant, anti-microbial, masking, toning and healing benefits. It contains isopinocamphone, (-)-β-pinene, pinocarvone, ferulic acid, isoquercitrin and rutin as active compounds. It provides some anti-microbial activity against gram (+) and gram (-) bacteria. It’s great for sensitive skin, demonstrates hypoallergenic properties and tones the skin. In anti-acne preparations, it helps regulate sebum production. It helps nourish the skin and support the skin’s barrier function for healthier looking complexion.
This powder is water insoluble (This is not an extract. It’s the plant ground to small particle sizes. It is ideal for making your own glyceride extracts, tinctures and in cold-process soap making, masks, powdered facial cleansers, etc)
• Skin soothing
APPLICATIONS: Used for making water-glycerin extracts, glycerite, tinctures, masks and other cosmetic semi-finished products and finished products like masks, soaps.
INCI: Hyssopus Officinalis powder
Use rate: 5.0-10.0 (Up to 100%)
Appearance: Brown powder
Temperature Sensitivity: To protect the components of the powder, avoid extended heating above 75°C
Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place. Keep airtight.