Description: Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting riçe, which is a by-product 9f Jàpanese wine, It is knowñ as a reliable skin lightening.
Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation. It is knownto fight off fungi such as candida
Use: Recommended concentration 1-3%. Add to warm (25-40°C/77-104°F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40°C/104°F). Can be combined with other skin lighteners. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; use vitamin E tocopherol or BHT in the cream to reduce oxidation. For external use only.
Applications: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.
KOJIC ACID 99%
INCI: Kojic acid
Use rate: 1.00 – 3.00% (Ideal use rate for mildness 1.00%)-
Solubility: Water (Slightly heated up to 40°). MW: 142.11. pH: 3-7.
Store in a cool, dark and dry place. For external use only.