NOTE: We now stock a higher grade of Oat-Beta Glucan at the same price! Please see details below and the picture.
DESCRIPTION: Oat Beta Glucan is obtained with advanced bio-extraction and separation techniques with the ability to penetrate the skin. It is a super skin soothing active and is especially useful for irritated and sensitive skin types. Despite its large molecular size, beta-glucan is clinically proven to be able to penetrate the skin and deliver remarkable benefits. Oat Beta Glucan can stimulate Macrophages cells – activating the skin’s natural immune system to repair itself. Macrophages are a type of cell that surrounds and kills harmful microorganisms, removes dead cells, and stimulates the activity of other immune system cells within the skin. This makes it a potent active – not just for soothing inflamed skin but preventing premature ageing. It also reduces the discoloration of scars, which makes it great for stretch marks.
Oat Beta Glucan is well suited for sensitive skin and babies' skin, reducing the skin’s sensitivity. Its anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties make it ideal in such conditions. In hair care, it helps improve hair resilience, reducing breakage and increasing body and volume. It visibly fades fine lines and wrinkles and deeply hydrates the skin. Glucan can be added to sunscreen products to protect the Langerhans cells. In scar tissue, it stimulates tissue granulation, collagen deposition, and re-epithelization.
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 2 KINDS OF BETA-GLUCAN WE SELL
Oat Beta Glucan: Oat Beta Glucan is best for reducing redness, irritation, and itchy skin.
Yeast Beta Glucan: is great for blemished skin and uneven skin texture.
- Good percutaneous absorption
- Moisturization and anti-wrinkle properties
- Improves the skin’s resistance to stress
- Promotes collagen synthesis and reduces collagen-degrading enzymes
- Repairs sunburn tissue and loss of skin function
- Provides the skin with softness and a smooth, silky feel.
- Boost a more lubricous skin
- Improves hair gloss
- Nourishing and non-irritating
- Relieves sunburn and protects against UV redness
- Effective hydration.
- After-sun care
APPLICATIONS: Can be used in shampoos, toners, serums, lotions, creams, conditioners, masks, gels, etc.
INCI: Beta Glucan (Oat derived) (and) Glycerin (preservative-free system).
Use rate: 2.0 – 10.0 (recommended at 3% and above)
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 40°C
pH Stability: 4.0 – 8.0
Appearance: Clear to slight yellowish-tinged liquid.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place.
- Du, Z. Bian, and B. Xu, “Skin Health Promotion Effects of Natural Beta-Glucan Derived from Cereals and Microorganisms: A Review,” Phytother. Res., vol. 28, no. 2, pp. 159–166, Feb. 2014.
- B. Kaiser and D. S. Kernodle, “Synergism between poly-(1-6)-beta-D-glucopyranosyl-(1-3)-beta-D-glucopyranose glucan and cefazolin in prophylaxis of staphylococcal wound infection in a guinea pig model,” Antimicrob. Agents Chemother., vol. 42, no. 9, pp. 2449–2451, Sep. 1998.
- J. Manners, A. J. Masson, and J. C. Patterson, “The structure of a β-(1→3)-d-glucan from yeast cell walls,”Biochem. J., vol. 135, no. 1, pp. 19–30, Sep. 1973.
- J. Delatte, J. Evans, A. Hebra, W. Adamson, H. B. Othersen, and E. P. Tagge, “Effectiveness of beta-glucan collagen for treatment of partial-thickness burns in children,” J. Pediatr. Surg., vol. 36, no. 1, pp. 113–118, Jan. 2001.