DESCRIPTION: Astaxanthin is most often extracted from the marine microalgae haematococcus pluvialis, the richest known source for this natural pigment. The extraction is the added to a base oil such as sunflower or argan oil. Cosmetic solutions range from 1 - 5% in a base. Astaxanthin has superb antioxidant properties. Its antioxidant potential has been reported to be is 550 times more effective than vitamin E, and it prevents UVA induced skin cancer. Furthermore, astaxanthin protects the skin from dangerous free radicals and reduce wrinkle & freckles.
During cellular metabolism, several environmental factors such as pollution, UV light, smoke and even oxygen create damaging by products called free radicals. Free radicals are a major contributor to aging. They build up in the skin and cause the lipid peroxidation in the stratum corneum. This creates a compromise to the natural barrier function of the skin, Excess Reactive Oxygen Species (Free radicals) can break down the collagen matrix, which in turn leads to wrinkle formation and the loss of elsticity. Anti-oxidants are scavengers of free radicals - they bind themselves to the free radicals before they can do any damage. Oil soluble antioxidants effectively bind themselves to the skins natural oils and prevent oxidative aging.
In penetrating the skin and protecting each dermal layer from ROS-related damage, astaxanthin helps reduce moisture loss, promote smoothness, and elicit cellular renewal.
A clinical research study by Dr. Debasis Bagchi at Creighton University demonstrated that astaxanthin can eliminate free radicals 6,000 times more effectively than vitamin C, 800 times more than CoQ10, 550 times more than vitamin E and green tea, 75 times more than Alpha Lipoic Acid, and 20 times more than beta-carotene.
- Efficient absorber of specific ultraviolet sunlight rays that may contribute to skin aging and cancer.
- Potent lipid antioxidant
- Skin protection
- Reduced wrinkling
- Improved elasticity
- Reduced age spots
- Improved skin texture
- Improved skin moisture content
- Stimulates cellular renewal
- May enhances immune response and decreasing DNA damage
- More potent antioxidant than Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Coq10,Beta Carotene, Alpha Lipoic, and Green Tea
APPLICATIONS: For anti-acne, anti-ageing, sebum regulating formulas. Works in skin care, haircare and personal care formulations. For emulsions serums, lotions, and creams,
INCI: Astaxanthin, Sunflower Oil
CAS: 472-61-7, 8001-21-6
Use Rate: 0.2 ~ 10 percent
Appearance: Reddish Oil
Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place