Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin

No review yet. Write Review
₦3,900.00 ₦4,900.00

Product Type : Cosmeceutical

Sorry! Our Alpha Arbutin is currently sold out.

Want to be notified when it becomes available again? Simply register your interest and we'll send you a message when it does.

10g 25g 50g 100g 250g 500g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Alpha Arbutin is one of the most potent Skin Lightening active that there is. Biosynthesized active molecule from natural plants like bearberry, cranberry, etc. It is shown to be suitable for all skin types. 

Alpha Arbutin inhibits the Tyrosinase Enzyme competitively, resulting in an overall lightened skin tone. Alpha Arbutin is easy to work with, it's freely soluble in water and is effective at low concentrations. Higher concentrations above 2% may cause paradoxical skin darkening.

Alpha Arbutin is preferred over Hydroquinone because it does not produce the toxic side effects associated with the latter when use restrictions are followed. Alpha Arbutin is safe to use at concentrations of 2 percent or below. It is the more effective, fast, and safer approach to lightening hyperpigmentation, fading age spots, fading acne marks, promoting a more even skin tone and a brighter complexion. skin-brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types.

Alpha Arbutin is unstable with light and eventually oxidizes. 

BENEFITS

  • Skin Lightening
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-aging

APPLICATIONS: Effective for depigmenting and anti-aging formulations. 

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: Alpha-Arbutin

CAS: 84380-01-8 

USE RATE: 0.5-2%

OPTIMAL PH RANGE: 3.5 – 6.6. (Can hydrolyze at a pH below 3.5)

SOLUBILITY: Water (cooldown phase) 

STORAGE: Keep in a cool, dark, and dry place.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !