DESCRIPTION: Allantoin is a cosmetic ingredient with a moisturizing and keratolytic effect; increases the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhances the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increases the smoothness of the skin; It supports the regeneration of damaged skin cells by promoting cell proliferation and wound healing. It is an effective and soothing anti-irritant. It has a potent anti-inflammatory effect in products - by binding itself with irritant and sensitizing agents.
- Wound Healing support
- Keratolytic/Cell Proliferation
- Skin Conditioner
- Skin Protectant
- Anti-Irritant (reduces the irritation of potential irritants)
Allantoin is the nature-identical extract of the comfrey plant; produced synthetically for cosmetic use. A non-toxic hygroscopic powder created by the oxidation of uric acid. It has the ability to speed up the healing of wounds and sores, increase cell regeneration, relieve dry skin, soften the skin, treat diaper rash and protect the skin
APPLICATIONS: Formulations designed towards wound healing, skin-soothing, rejuvenation, skin conditioning, and babycare products. Can be added to skin and hair cleansers, hair products, baby products, lotions, and creams.
- INCI: Allantoin
- CAS: 97-59-6
- APPEARANCE: White powder
- SOLUBILITY: Water (0.5 at 25C) Above 0.5 in clear solutions and allantoin recrystalizes.
- USE RATE 0.5% to 2% (Hair Treatment 0.2, Hand/Body care 0.2, Baby care 0.2-0.5%. Face cleansing 0.1-0.2%, Face care 0.1-0.2%, Colour cosmetics 0.1%, Sun Portection 0.2-0.5%, After sun care 0.5%)
- STORAGE: Cool, dark, and dry place. Do not freeze.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.