1 In Stock
Tranexamic Acid is a synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and astringent. In cosmetics, it functions on skin as a barrier repair ingredient and seems able to help skin recover from damage. It an effective skin lightener when used in cosmetic formulations. There’s a growing body of research showing that tranexamic acid also has an inhibitory effect on melanin (skin pigment) production, meaning topical applications of effective amounts may improve brown skin discolorations associated with melasma. Thus, it can reduced pigemented spots and redness. This does not make your skin sensitive to the sun.
This is not to be used in any way other than as a topical cosmetic ingredient. Tranexamic acid must be formulated into a cosmetic cream, toner lotion, or serum. It cannot be applied directly to skin in its powdered form.
Not recommended for use by pregnant women
INCI: Tranexamic Acid
This product is sold in varying concentrations.