Shiitake mushroom extract well known for it’s anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing ad lightening effects on the skin.
Anti-inflammatory Shiitake Mushroom extract inhibits phospholipase activity at a low concentration of 1% and consequently has potent anti-inflammatory activity. Shiitake mushrooms are rich in compounds that reduce redness and calm irritated skin.
Anti-ageing effects are due to its high concentration in Lentinan. Shiitake Mushroom Extract is one of the most active products for strengthening skin defense system and reinforced anti aging properties. It may help increase the cellular turnover rate of the stratum corneum, increase hydration and increase skin firmness.
Lightening & Brightening: The lightening effects are due to the rich presence of kojic acid present. With Shiitake mushroom extract you can enjoy lightening and brightening benefits of an all natural plant based ingredient without the sensitivity of kojic acid. Kojic acid from shiitakes, brightens skin by slowing the production of the enzyme responsible for melanin and dark spots.
- Anti-ageing properties
- Skin defence against premature aging.
- Stimulatoin of the skins natural defence system
- Limits the consequences of UV exposure
- Soothing and anti-inflammatory
- A safe, natural way to treat hypipigmentation, dark spots caused by the sun and uneven skin
- Benefitial for the care of sensitive skin
- Treats eczema, acne and redness
Shiitake Mushroom Extract Components
Vitamin B1 120 mg/kg
Vitamin B2 9 mg/kg
and Ergosterol : provitamin D2Amino acids:
They represent 15% of dry Shiitake Mushroom Extract. 8 essential amino acids represent 38% of the total :
as well as an other sulfur containing AA :
Akiyama Y. & al. Immunological characteristics of Lentinan. Manipulations of host defense mechanism. Excerpta medica 227-238 (1981)
Bluhm TH. and Sarko A. The triple helical structure of Lentinan. Can J Chem 55, 293 (1977)
See our Free Recipes page for recipes and inspiration for usin this product.
- INCI: Lentinula edodes
- Use Rate Percentage: 0.5-10%
- Solubility: Water