INCI – Jasmine sambac
Derived from the Persian word “yasmin,” which means “fragrance flower,” Jasmine has a sweet, romantic fragrance from flowers that are known to bloom at night. Used to make tea, flavoring syrup, perfume, incense, and essential oil, Jasmine has been popular in marriages, religious ceremonies, and festivals for decorative purposes, and is often included in ready-made garlands in India.
Jasmine is rich in a variety of active chemical components that are beneficial to the skin. These include-
- Anti-aging: Because of its rich antioxidants, Jasmine can help protect from environmental stressors. This can help give a youthful appearance to your skin.
- Even skin tone: The plant is very effective in evening the tone of skin as well as reducing the appearance of age spots.
- The extract of jasmine flowers strengthens your hair roots, makes hair tensile and prevents it from turning brittle. This also ensures longer and thicker hair growth. Along with maintaining its natural color and sheen, this flower also ensures that you own thicker locks