Magnolia Bark Extract is a light yellow to white powder which is extracted by supercritical CO2 extraction from the bark of Magnolia officinalis. It is an ingredient in formulas used for treating coughs and asthma. The bark is used internally in the treatment of abdominal distension, loss of appetite, gastro-enteritis, vomiting, diarrhoea, asthma and coughs with acute phlegm. The bark and flower buds of Magnolia officinalis have been used to treat coughs and colds and intestinal problems.
Magnolia bark contains two anti-inflammatory substances, magnolol and honokiol, which are said to be up to 1000 times more potent in antioxidants than Vitamin E. It is also widely known inhibit the activation of NF-KB, a key mediator in both inflammatory and aging processes. However, with age, the immune system becomes less effective and inflammatory activity increases. This can lead to chronic inflammation characterized by a slow but continuous production of free radicals that in turn, cause wrinkles and sagging skin.
Magnolia extract restrains the pigmentation caused by UV rays. It is also effective for restraining pigmentation after inflammation. Magnolia is listed as a raw material for whitening functions in cosmetics in Korea.
The compound is recommended at 0.1–0.5 % in: anti-aging products for face and eye contour, protective formulas and anti-redness skin care. The compound can be dissoved in the aqueous phase or pre-dispersed in up to 20% in water and added to formulations during the cooling phase (< 60°C). Temperatures of up to 80°C for a short time do not affect the stability of the compound.
INCI Magnolia Officialis