Close
08170269448 08116706879 hellotidesmark@gmail.com

Liquid Beta Carotene

4,000.00 inc. tax

  • Size: 100ml

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.

Compare

Description

Vitamin A is a popular vitamin in cosmetics that belongs to a large class of compounds called retinoids.  It’s precursor is called Beta-carotene – Beta-Carotene is converted to Vitamin A in the skin. It is found in cosmetics as retinol, retinyl esters, retinoic acid, retinyl palmitate, etc. Beta-Carotene has a variety of effects in the body such as decreasing inflammation, helping the immune system and regulating growth of epidermal cells.  It has been shown to reverse photoaging and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.  It also works as a treatment for acne and has some skin lightening effects.

Vitamin A is supported by a lot of evidence as being effective for anti-aging that in the US it is considered a drug that requires a doctor’s prescription.  While vitamin A is only sourced from animals, Beta-carotene is plant sourced. (Please see our Mixed Carotenoids + Retinol oil). While vitamin A isn’t very stable, Carotenoids are very stable and counteract many free radicals. Its also very good at preventing lipid preoxidation. It has photo-protective  properties, thereby reducing redness from UV radiation. (This does not exclude the necessity to use a sunscreen during the day, if you will be exposed to intense sunshine for long periods). Carotenoids also protect vitamin C in the skin which is the building block for Collagen. The anti-oxidant property of the beta carotene helps in preventing premature skin aging. It also imparts a natural glow to your skin and makes it more attractive and beautiful. Beta carotene is effective in the treatment of skin conditions like dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. Vitamin A, being a powerful antioxidant, is involved in the growth and repair of body tissues and hence, protects the skin against damage. When applied externally, it helps in treating ulcers, impetigo, boils, carbuncles and open ulcers, and removes age spots. It also speeds up the healing of skin lesions, cuts and wounds. In hair care, it spurs hair growth and prevents dandruff.

  • Please note, Our Beta Carotene is water soluble. This is because it is a standard emulsified version using starch or gelatin. Beta-carotene has good stability to heat less than 100°C.

Beta Carotene can also be used as a natural/nature identical colourant to your creations.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Liquid Beta Carotene”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.