Close
08170269448 08116706879 hellotidesmark@gmail.com

Caprylyl Glycol

5,500.00 inc. tax

Caprylyl Glycol is a skin conditioning-agent. In cosmetic products, the ingredient adds moisture and works as an emollient and an anti-microbial preservative.

  • Size: 100g

In stock

Use 550000 points to purchase this product!
Compare

Description

1,2-Octanediol, also known as caprylyl glycol, is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid—a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm oil.

Properties

Caprylyl glycol is an effective conditioner, an are excellent humectant and moisturizer, stabbilizer [preservative booster} that helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.   Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it’s used in a number of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.

Use: Incorporate into emulsion systems after emulsification, recommended final concentration 0.5-2%

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caprylyl Glycol”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.