Zinc Oxide

900.00 inc. tax

Zinc oxide is an anti-oxidant and is able to soothe, protect and help heal skin. It is also believed to help support an increased amount of cell division and collagen turnover. It is also used in such skin care products as skin lotions and sunscreen lotion.

  • Size: 100g
Category: Product ID: 408

Description

Zinc Oxide is used in cosmetics and as a pigment, a bulking agent or filler and an opacifier. It is also used in bath soaps, nail products, foot powders and baby lotions. Zinc oxide is an anti-oxidant and is able to soothe, protect and help heal skin. It is also believed to help support an increased amount of cell division and collagen turnover. It is also used in such skin care products as skin lotions and sunscreen lotion. It is used in sunscreen lotion because it is able to absorb both UVA and UVB ultraviolet light and is a physical UV blocker being capable of scattering solar radiation and is excellent for those who are sensitive to the sun. Zinc Oxide can be used as a mild astringent and an antiseptic. It can help treat and relieve moist, painful or itchy skin conditions. In medicinal or pharmaceutical formulations it is used in hemorrhoid and diaper rash medications, as an ointment for skin protection and burns and in caladryl lotion and calamine lotion.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zinc Oxide”