Xanthum Gum

1,500.00 inc. tax

Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. Generally 1%, but as little as 0.1% can be used in many applications. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.

  • Size: 100g
Categories: , Product ID: 413

Description

Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Xanthan Gum is used as a food additive, and in cosmetics, as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsionstabilizer. Our Xanthan Gum Clear is a higher purity, cosmetic grade made without hydration retardants for quicker thickening. It produces the clearest gels.  Our Xanthan Gum Clear in solution with have greater viscosity and clarity than our Xanthan Gum Soft, but with more stringing effect.

Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. Generally 1%, but as little as 0.1% can be used in many applications. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Xanthum Gum”