It is the plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii).
Shea butter’s polyphenols (antioxidants) have anti-aging benefits and properties similar to green tea. Shea butter contains five essential fatty acids, (a major amount coming from stearic and oleic acids), phytosterols, vitamins E and D, allantoin (good for healing skin irritations), and vitamin A. This combination of ingredients helps neutralize free radical damage, reducing fine lines and wrinkles and fading age spots, as well as stimulating collagen production
Shea Butter is off-white solid fat, with the typical nutty odor of shea butter.
It is a potent moisturizer & emollient, provides optimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory & soothing properties (heals minor wounds & irritated skin), anti-aging effects. It is used in lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, facial moisturizers, body butter, ointments, lip balms.
.See Refined Shea Butter (comes without the nutty scent)