Mango Butter is cold pressed from the kernel seed of the Mango tree and is an excellent base for soap making and body care products. Mango Butter is a mild lubricant on the skin, and has moisturizing benefits in lotions, and therefore ideal for use in skin care, and contains healing qualities for wounds. It is a natural emollient that possesses astounding moisturising abilities whilst still being creamy and easy to manipulate, and as it is a non-greasy butter it is perfect for sensitive/acne-prone skin care. Rich in antioxidants, our mango butter is excellent for creating smooth, soft and well-hydrated skin and well as being able to repair damage such as burns, scarring or stretch marks.
Much like our cocoa and shea butter, mango butter contains highly beneficial protective, restorative and moisturising properties, but has little or no aroma and softness that can’t be beat. For the woman who is older than she looks, Mango butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative properties. Mango butter is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. Mango butter has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter is also used for treatment of wrinkles, and people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within four to six weeks of daily use.
Mango Butter is a natural emollient and has excellent moisturising properties for skin. This is great base ingredient for soap making, body butters and other body products.
Origin – Brazil