Licorice Root – Powder

2,000.004,000.00 inc. tax

Licorice extract is of benefit in skin lightening products as it contains liquiritin and isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution. Good for skin whitening and lightening

Clear

Description

Produced from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, Licorice Root has a long history of use as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory.It comes in white crystalline form for cosmetic aesthetic purposes.

Licorice Root is a multi-functional botanical, whose chief components include the glycosides glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins and flavonoids. Recent research indicates Licorice Root Extract shows promise as a soothing ingredient for the relief of eczema. Licorice is of benefit in skin lightening products as it contains liquiritin and isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution. Good for skin whitening and lightening.

 

Additional Information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Licorice Root – Powder”