Lanolin

3,500.00 inc. tax

Emollient, very thick substance derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. Readily absorbed by skin, lanolin resembles skin’s own sebum. It is highly emollient and an effective moisturiser. It is cushioning and protects the skin. Lanolin is an excellent moisturising ingredient for dry skin, as it emulsifies water on the skin and holds it there; its cushioning, plumping effect is noticeable.

  • Size: 250g

In stock

Categories: , Product ID: 156

Description

Emollient, very thick substance derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. Readily absorbed by skin, lanolin resembles skin’s own sebum. It is highly emollient and an effective moisturiser. It is cushioning and protects the skin. Lanolin is an excellent moisturising ingredient for dry skin, as it emulsifies water on the skin and holds it there; its cushioning, plumping effect is noticeable. It is a perfect ingredient for barrier creams, baby lotions and eczema creams. It creates a protective film over the skin, allowing it to function and breathe naturally.

For natural curlies, where regular conditioners do not give you the moisturizing and softening effect you need, Lanolin fills in nicely. Lanolin is thicker and heavier than most other additives to hair products. When massaged into hair, it can provide a softness to otherwise unmanageable hair.

For nursing mothers, Lanolin is great to moisturize chapped nipples. Non-gelling thickener & emollient, ideal ingredient for lipsticks & other stick cosmetics, gives smooth & soft feel, increases viscosity & thickness in emulsions, good moisturizing properties. The soothing, moisturizing, and healing effects of lanolin cream have been known to benefit nearly every skin type

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lanolin”