Epidev – Penetration Enhancer

4,200.00 inc. tax

Epidev Complex offers Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated.

  • Size: 100ml

Out of stock

Categories: , Product ID: 177

Description

INCI – Dimethyl Isosorbide

Epidev (penetration enhancer) is a combination of naturally sourced high purity solvents and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care formulations. In addition to improving the performance of actives, its use as an epidermal penetration enhancer may allow formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients. It increases the absorbsion of anti-oxidants like Vitamin c, ferulic acid, etc. Epidev can increase the delivery of water-loving, water soluble actives up to 50%

Epidev offers
Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated
The extract complex gives the skin a smooth feel
It improves the shelf life of active ingredients.
The ability to transport water soluble actives into skin
Great for use in your organic, natural formulations
Can also be used in your oil formulations
Can be combined with surfactants, including nonionic surfactants
Epidev naturally and significantly enhances the results of your formulations.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epidev – Penetration Enhancer”