Emulsifying wax NF

3,000.00 inc. tax

Emulsifying Wax is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and should be used between 3-6% of the weight of the lotion, cream or conditioner recipe, specifically 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams when melting with oils. Emulsifying Wax will also stabilize, thicken and improve the consistency of the final product and wont leave a greasy film on the skin

  • Size: 100g

Out of stock

Categories: , Product ID: 391

Description

Used in the production of creams, conditioners and lotions as an emulsifying wax.

Emulsifying wax is an ingredient used in formulations to promote emulsification and can lead to great stability in the finished product. It also acts as a thickening agent. Emulsifying wax is one of the essential ingredients in making lotions and creams. Think of it as the “glue” that will hold your recipe together. Emulsifying wax is a type of cosmetic emulsifying ingredient used primarily in the manufacturing of creams, lotions, and other beauty products. The emulsification occurs when two substances — in this case, oil and water — are successfully bound together, creating a sort of glue that combines the ingredients of a product.

Due to the fact that lotions and creams are mixtures of oils and water, they would separate back into oils and water without an Emusifying agent. Emulsifying wax creates an emulsion between the water and the oil. Emulsions occur when a liquid is dispersed into an immiscible liquid. Immiscible means that the substances are not able to mix together in order to create a solution. The emulsion is the dispersion of these substances into each other on a molecular level so that the product is useable. Emulsifying Wax is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and should be used between 3-6% of the weight of the lotion, cream or conditioner recipe, specifically 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams when melting with oils. Emulsifying Wax will also stabilize, thicken and improve the consistency of the final product and wont leave a greasy film on the skin

NF: National Formulary.

INCI: Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (Cetearyl Alcohol) and Polysorbate 60 or otherwise known as Emulsifying Wax NF