EDTA

1,550.00 inc. tax

When you add EDTA to your formulations, they products maintain their color, consistency, texture, odor, and cleansing/moisturizing abilities for longer

  • Size: 50g
Categories: , Product ID: 1404

Description

EDTA is widely used in colour cosmetics, soaps, shampoos and toiletries to prevent changes in colour, texture and fragrance. Essentially, this ingredient deactivates the metal ions through bonding with them, which inturn prevents cosmetic products from deteriorating, maintains its clarity and prevents it from smelling rancid. Ingredients that perform this function are known as chelating agents. Edta is a co-preservative that enhances efficacy of other antibacterial agents, emulsion and foam stabilizer (has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants), antioxidant (enhances effects of natural antioxidants as e.g. vitamin C and E), improves efficacy of other preservatives by stabilizing the pH value. For external use only.

INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EDTA”