Chamomile flowers are rich in flavonoids primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin, and their glucosides, which contribute to the ingredient’s anti-inflammatory, anti-erythema (reddening of the skin) and anti-pruritic (itchiness) properties that all help improve the speed at which damaged skin heals. It is often used as a natural treatment for various skin disorders such as ezczema and psoriasis.It is well known for its anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties, and is used as a conditioning agent and skin cell rejuvenator in cosmetic products. As a conditioner, it enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin.
The principal components of the extract ares are the terpenoids a-bisabolol and its oxides and azulenes, including chamazulene.
The presence of a-bisabolol in chamomile extract also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful in anti-oxidant formulations.