Capric Triglyceride

3,550.00 inc. tax

  • Size: 100g

In stock

Category: Product ID: 2153

Description

Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it can quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin and hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly extended out and fully taken in by the epidermis. It’s very oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch. Cosmetic enthusiants highly value this ingredient for its lack of color and odor, as well as for its stability. It has great stability and resistance to oxidation, which makes its shelf life almost indefinite.  It is used in personal care products such as facial moisturisers, lipstick, anti-aging serums, sunscreen, foundation, eye cream and lip/eye liner.

Please Note- It is a mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Capric Triglyceride”