Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, B and D, avocado oil is able to penetrate the upper layers of the skin providing deep moisturisation for dry and mature skin.
Pressed from the avocado fruit, native to the Carribean and Americas, this oil has been used in skin care and beauty treatments for centuries by the indigenous North and Central American people. As it is a highly nutritious and beneficial oil that’s been proven to work time and time again.
Full of vitamins, lecithin and potassium, this oil is both easily and deeply absorbed by the skin as well as used to freshen and revitalise dull and tired skin. Avocado oil shares all of the same nutritious benefits of the avocado fruit in an easy-to-spread, nourishing oil. It also provides a distinct softness and shine when added to various skin and hair care products and can replace other oils as well due to its heightened abilities.
Avocado oil can be used to treat sun-damaged, dehydrated or undernourished skin, as a rich, deep-penetrating moisturiser, and in products formulated for mature skin. For treating hair, avocado oil can be used in hot oil treatments, as a hot oil mask, or in an oil shampoo.
Please note that virgin avocado is completely unrefined and has an acidic odour. This oil is unrefined so expect to see sediments in the oil